Programme

The scientific programme is being planned by the Scientific Program Committee. The program consists of 6 plenary talks, 10 sessions of pre-selected symposia, 20 sessions of oral presentations (selected from the submitted abstracts and organised to themes by the SPC), and 2 poster sessions. 

Note also that the Migrant Landbird Study Group arranges a pre-conference symposium, starting 17 August, at the conference site


Short overview of the programme 


Friday 18.8.
15:00-19:00 Registration and social get-together (refreshments)
 
Saturday 19.8.
Full Conference day 9:00 - 19:00
2 plenaries, 5 symposia and 5 open sessions, poster session, round-table discussion
 
Sunday 20.8.
Full Conference day 9:00 - 19:00
2 plenaries, 5 symposia, 5 open sessions,
poster session, round-table discussion
 
Monday 21.8.
Mid-congress excursions
 
Tuesday 22.8.
Full Conference day 9:00 - 18:00
2 plenaries, 10 open sessions, General Assembly
19:00- Congress dinner at Koulu Restaurant 

Plenary speakers

Peeter Hõrak
Erkki Korpimäki 
Peter L. Pap Pat Monaghan

Symposia

Each symposium consists of a 25 min overview by a key-note speaker, followed by four 15-min presentations on more specific topics. Apart from the invited presenters listed below, oral presentations of registered participants will be selected by the symposium convenors . Note that in addition to these symposia, there will be open oral sessions, to which the speakers will be selected by the scientific program committee.

Decoding Birds: Exploring avian genomes to reveal hidden secrets in ornithology

Convenors: M.H. Weissensteiner & J.O. Engler
Confirmed presenters:
  • Niclas Bäckström (Uppsala, Sweden): Avian genomics - An overview
  • Kira Delmore (MPI Plön, Germany): The genetics of seasonal migration
  • Dave Burt (Edinburgh, UK): Avian genome evolution - current status and future possibilities
  • Helena Westerdahl (Lund, Sweden): Investigating immunogenetics in songbirds

Evolutionary consequences of social information use in birds

Convenors: D. Campobello & D. Farine
Confirmed presenters: 
  • Jennifer Morinay (CNRS - Université Lyon 1, France): The role of aggressiveness in modulating social information use in a wild population
  • Deseada Parejo (Universidad de Extremadura, Spain): Social information use and the organization of animal communities
  • Julian Evans (Ottawa, Canada): The importance of social information in winter flocks of black-capped chickadees

Hot N cold: Ecophysiological adaptations of migrants and residents

Convenors: A.Nord, A Hegemann, C Eikenaar
Confirmed presenters:
  • Barbara Helm (University of Glasgow, UK): Seasonal programmes along the migrant-resident spectrum
  • Leonida Fusani (University of Veterinary Medicine Vienna, Austria): Food, fat, and decision-making at stopover sites
  • Andreas Nord (University of Tromsø, Norway / Arne Hegemann, Lund University, Sweden): Trade-offs between thermoregulation and immune function in migrants and residents

Orientation and navigation of birds: recent advances

Convenors: N. Chernetsov & D. Kishkinev 
Confirmed presentations:
  • Dmitry Kishkinev (Bangor University, Wales, UK) and Nikita Chernetsov (Biological Station Rybachy / St. Petersburg State University, Russia): Recent advances in the study of positioning cues used by migrating birds
  • Dominik Heyers (Oldenburg University, Germany): The neural basis of avian navigation
  • Kasper Thorup (University of Copenhagen, Denmark): Studying orientation in free-flying migrants

Advances in our understanding of hormonal regulation of migratory traits

Convenors: A. Tsvey & S. Jenni-Eiermann  
Confirmed presenters:
  • S. Jenni-Eiermann (Sempach, Switzerland): Hormonal regulation of fuel metabolism in migrating birds. An overview
  • A. Tsvey (Rybachy, Russia): Similar behavior, different regulation: plasma corticosterone concentration in European Robins during spring and autumn migration
  • C. Eikenaar (Wilhelmshaven, Germany): Corticosterone regulates timing of migratory departure

Natal dispersal movements in resident bird species

Convenors: M.U. Grüebler & J. Fattebert  
Confirmed presenters:
  • Julien Fattebert, Martin U. Grüebler: Integrating more movement ecology into bird dispersal ecology.
  • Elena Frederika Kappers, Christiaan Both, Bart Kempenaers: Natal dispersal behaviour in the polymorphic common buzzard: a case study in The Netherlands.
  • Bettina Almasi, Carolina Massa, Alexandre Roulin, Lukas Jenni: Corticosterone shapes juvenile dispersal in barn owls (Tyto alba)

Forest management and bird conservation: research advances and future directions

Convenors: M. Strazds & N. Arcilla
Confirmed presenters:
  • Maris Strazds and Nicola Arcilla: Managing selective logging to protect avifauna: international perspectives on problems, progress, and solutions
  • Per Angelstam (Sweden): Birds as indicators of natural capital: states and trends of forests for wood production and biodiversity conservation in Europe’s Baltic Sea Region
  • Dorota Czeszczewik, Wieslaw Walankiewicz (Poland): Effect of logging on birds and local economy in the Bialowieża Forest, Poland
  • David P. Edwards (UK): Managing selective logging to protect tropical avifauna  

Plumage colour and behaviour

Convenors: A. Amar & A. Roulin
Confirmed presenters
  • Alex Roulin (University of Lausanne): The role of natural/sexual selection in colour traits and behaviour
  • Arjun Amar (University of Cape Town): Differential hunting behavior between morphs of the Black Sparrowhawk
  • Oliver Kruger (Bielefeld University): Plumage polymorphism covaries with behaviour in common buzzards

Co-infection in free-living avian systems: malaria and beyond

Convenors: J.C. Dunn & A.M. Reynolds 
Confirmed presenters:
  • Jenny Dunn (University of Lincoln, UK): Co-infection in avian systems: what do we know and where are we
  • Alfonso Marzal Reynolds (Spain): Effects of haemosporidian mixed infections on wild birds
  • Rebecca C. Thomas (University of Leeds, UK): Detecting co-infection: trials and tribulations of Next-Generation Sequencing
  • (not confirmed) André Dhondt (Cornell University, USA): Apparent effect of chronic Plasmodium infections on disease severity caused by experimental infections with Mycoplasma gallisepticum in house sparrows

The form and function of birds' nests

Convenors: M Mainwaring, J. Reynolds, S. Healy & L. Guillette
Confirmed presentations:
  • Susan Healy (University of St Andrews, UK): Cognition and nest building birds
  • Caitlin Higgot (Sheffield University, UK): Parental negotiation over nest building in long-tailed tits
  • Jim Reynolds (Birmingham University, UK): Urbanisation and nest building in birds
 

Open sessions

The conference will host twenty open sessions of 90 min each. Selected presentations will be grouped into these sessions.

Poster sessions

Two poster sessions are held in the evening with refreshments offered. Most likely, we will not restrict the number of posters. Poster session will start with a selection of participants pitching their poster in a series of short (2 min) oral presentations, after which poster presenters should be present at their poster in their session.


Keywords:
Tags: