Seminars 2014
Friday
12th December
12:30 pm

On Friday, 2014 December 12, at 12.30 

Alexander Kholtygin (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): 

“Evolution of magnetic fields of massive stars” 

Tuesday
9th December
14:00 pm

Yuehua MA (Purple Mountain Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences): 

"Change’e-2 flyby mission to Toutatis and future Chinese missions to asteroids”

Friday
28th November
12:30 pm

Krisztian Vida (Konkoly Observatory, Hungary): 

"A quest for short stellar activity cycles in ground based and space-borne photometry"

Monday
17th November
14:30 pm

Erkki Kankare (Queen’s Univ., Belfast):

"10adi: a superluminous supernova or an AGN outburst of a narrow-line Seyfert?"

Friday
31st October
12:30 pm

Mikhail Revnivtsev (Space Research Institute, Moscow):
"Determination of geometry of accretion flow on magnetic accretors using properties of aperiodic variability of their brightness"

Friday
24th October
12:30 pm

Dmitry Yakovlev (Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute, St. Petersburg):
"Statistical studies of thermal evolution of neutron stars"

Thursday
9th October
14:30 pm

professor James Stone (Princeton University):
"MHD Simulations of Radiation Pressure Dominated Accretion Disks"

Tuesday
7th October
14:00 pm

Akos Bogdan (Einstein Fellow, Harvard Univ.):
"What drives the growth of supermassive black holes?"

Monday
6th October
16:00 pm

Tim de Zeeuw (the Director General of ESO):
"Recent developments at ESO"

Friday
26th September
12:30 pm

Grigorij Rubtsov (Institute for Nuclear Research, Moscow):
"Breaks in gamma-ray spectra of distant blazars and transparency of the Universe"

Tuesday
23rd September
14:00 pm (extra seminar, in the coffee room)

Grigorij Rubtsov (Institute for Nuclear Research, Moscow):
"Hunting the sources of ultrahigh energy cosmic rays"

Friday
19th September
12:30 pm

Laura Portinari (Tuorla):
"Fundamental Stellar Parameters from the InfraRed Flux Method"

Friday
12th September
12:30 pm

Juliet Datson (Tuorla):
"A spectroscopic study of solar twins and analogues"

Friday
5th September
12:30 pm

Alexandra Veledina (University of Oulu/Tuorla):
"Fingerprints of hot accretion in X-ray binaries"

Thursday
14th August
14:30 pm

Jochen Heidt (Landessternwarte Heidelberg):
"LUCI1/2 - a pair of NIR imager and multi-object spectrographs for the Large Binocular Telescope"

Tuesday
12th August
14:30 pm

Coleman Miller (University of Maryland):
"In Pursuit of Neutron Star Radii"

Tuesday
12th August
11:30 am

Douglas Hamilton (University of Maryland):
"The Origin of Titan and Hyperion"

Tuesday
5th August
11:30 am

Miguel Perez-Torres (Instituto de Astrofisica de Andalucia):
"Constraints on the progenitor system and the environs of SN 2014J from deep radio observations"

Friday
23rd May
12:30 pm

Muhammad Shahzad Anjum (Tuorla):
"Nonlinear synchrotron self-Compton modelling of blazars (Master thesis)"

Friday
16th May
12:30 pm

Enn Saar (Tartu observatory, Estonia):
"Mapping the Dark Universe"

Friday
9th May
12:30 pm

Elina Lindfors (FINCA/Tuorla):
"Cherenkov Telescope Array -- sensitive probe of the extreme Universe"

Friday
25th April
12:30 pm

Tuomas Savolainen (Max-Planck-Institut fur Radioastronomie, Bonn, Germany):
"Evidence for dynamically important magnetic fields near black holes in active galactic nuclei"

Friday
4th April
12:30 pm

Vandad Fallah Ramazani (Tuorla):
"Very high energy gamma-ray emitting BL Lacs - Population study (Master thesis)"

Thursday
3rd April
12:30 pm

Iain Steele (Liverpool John Moore University; Director of The Liverpool telescope, La Palma):
"The highlights from the Liverpool telescope"

Tuesday
25th March
11:30 pm

Jorge MELNICK (ESO, Chile):
"Astronomical Forcing of Earth's Climate"

Friday
14th March
12:30 pm

Roberto De Propris (FINCA/Tuorla observatory):
"How green is my valley?: the transition of post-starburst galaxies"

Friday
7th March
12:30 pm

Heidi Korhonen (FINCA/Tuorla observatory):
"The secrets of mercury-manganese stars"

Friday
28th February
12:30 pm

Svetlana Berdyugina (KIS, Institute for Solar Physics, Freiburg, Germany; NASA Astrobiology Institute, University of Hawaii, USA):
"Direct direction and characterization of exoplanetary atmospheres: haze, molecules, and biosignatures"

Monday
24th February
11:00 pm

Michael West (Maria Mitchell Observatory):
"Galaxy Birth, Death and Reincarnation"

Friday
14th February
12:30 pm

Cristina Romero-Canizales (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile):
"Radio supernovae in the (circum-)nuclear regions of luminous infrared galaxies"

Friday
6th February
12:30 pm

Alexander Mushtukov (Tuorla observatory):
"Radiation and matter interaction in a strong magnetic field of neutron stars: mysteries of X-ray pulsars"

Friday
31st Januray
12:30 pm

Boris Zaprudin (Tuorla observatory):
"Bayesian methods for inverse statistical problems in astronomy"

Friday
24th Januray
12:30 pm

Seppo Mattila (FINCA/Tuorla observatory):
"Glimpses to final moments of stars"

Friday
10th Januray
12:30 pm

Juri Poutanen:
"New advances in X-ray burst modeling: probing cold dense matter equation of state using X-ray burst spectral evolution"

Keywords:
Tags:

20014 Turun yliopisto, Finland
Tel. +358 29 450 5000

People search

Follow us: 
Facebook   Twitter   Instagram   Youtube   LinkedIn
© University of Turku