Committees of the Faculty of Law

The committees appointed by the Dean participate in the planning of the operations of the Faculty.

Board of the Doctoral Programme in Law

Board of the Doctoral Programme in Law

The Director of the University of Turku Graduate School has appointed the members of the Board of the Doctoral Programme in Law for the period 1.1.2020-31.7.2021.

Members:

Assistant Professor Mika Viljanen (Chair)
Professor Johanna Niemi
Professor Jukka Snell
Professor Raimo Siltala
University Teacher Johanna Friman
Doctoral Candidate Liudmila Sivetc

Coordinator for Doctoral Studies acts as secratery and preparatory officer.

Research Committee

Research Committee

The research committee is responsible for the research evaluation and development in the faculty. The tasks of the research committee include designing of a research strategy and its implementation, strengthening of research funding conditions.

By the dean’s decision, research committee has been appointed for the period 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2024.

Members:
Professor Anne Alvesalo-Kuusi (Chair)
Professor Mia Korpiola
Professor Tuomas Mylly
Postdoctoral Researcher Daniel Acquah
Doctoral Candidate Aleida Lujan Pinelo
Doctoral Candidate Gail Maunula
Doctoral Candidate Johanna Sammalmaa

Deputy Members:
Postdoctoral Researcher Dhanay Cadillo Chandler

Research Coordinator acts as secretary and preparatory officer.

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Undergraduate Studies Committee

By the dean’s decision, undergraduate studies committee has been appointed for the term 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2024 to plan and develop the education of the Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees,  included The Master's Degree Programme in Law and Information Society (LIS), offered by the faculty.

The student members' term will be two years from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021.

Members:
Professor Janne Salminen (Chair)
Professor Tuulikki Mikkola
Assistant Professor Teemu Juutilainen
Doctoral Candidate Johanna Vanto
Student Emma Suur-Hamari
Student Eriika Kulta

Deputy Members:
Professors' deputy member Associate Professor Tuomas Hupli
Postdoctoral Researcher Anu Mutanen (Juutilainen)
Doctoral Candidate Nea Oljakka (Vanto)
Student Sami Köseoglu (Suur-Hamari)
Student Venla Ristola (Kulta)

Deputy members participate in the committee's work if a member is unable to attend, or disqualified.

The Head of Student and Academic Affairs acts as secretary and preparatory officer.

Educational Competence Committee

Educational Competence Committee

Educational competence committee is responsible for the teaching skills' development of teaching and research staff in the faculty. Another task of the educational competence committee is to assist the responsible groups in the assessment of top applicants for the teaching and research tasks.

By the dean’s decision, Educational competence committee has been appointed from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2024.

The student members' term will be two years from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021.

Members:
Professor Antti Aine (Chair)
Postdoctoral Researcher Liisa Lähteenmäki
Student Antti Peltonen

Deputy Members
Professor Tuomas Hupli (Vice Chair)
Doctoral Candidate Kirsi White (Lähteenmäki)
Student Venla Ristola (Peltonen)

Continuing education committee

The continuing education committee is responsible for developing the continuing education offered by the faculty and supporting faculty in achieving the goals of lifelong learning.

By the dean’s decision, the continuing education committee has been appointed for the period 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2024.

Members:
Professor Jaakko Ossa (Chair)
Professor Tuulikki Mikkola
University Teacher Johannes Lamminen